Division & Area Contest Schedule

Club Online or In-Person Contests: complete by January 31, 2022
Area Online Contests: February 1-28
Division Online Contests: March 1-31
District Online Finals: late April  (TBD)

Note: Briefings are held for Contestants, Judges and other Contest Support Roles before the contest. Your attendance at these briefings is critical to ensure a fair and successful competition. Please arrive well in advance of the announced contest start times in order to attend the briefings. Email or call the contest contact for specific details.

Speech Evaluation & International Speech Contests

Division A
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division A
Online
March 12
Saturday
9:00am-Noon
Kevin M Schafer
(717) 307-0395
Area 10
Online
February 15
Tuesday
6:30pm-9:30pm
Leslie C Arnold
(717) 285-2783
Area 11
Online
February 26
Saturday
9:00am-Noon
Rahul Ramachandran
(310) 923-3655
Area 12
Online
February 19
Saturday
9:00am-Noon
Roger Michael Kelley
(717) 586-4100
Area 13
Online
February 12
Saturday
9:00am-Noon

Area Contest Link

Merrick J. Green
(405) 488-8293
Registration Required
Area 14
Online
February 5
Saturday
9:00am-Noon
Brian Houser
(717) 817-6210
 
Division B
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division B
Online
March 7
Monday
6:00pm-9:00pm

Attendees be ready for an evening of fun, education, and growth.

Contestants and Functionaries ensure that all documents are submitted prior to event date and that you attend respective Briefing meetings.

Ola K. Laniya
Registration Required
Area 20
Online
February 16
Wednesday
6:00pm-9:00pm
Dave McDonald
(610) 348-9908
Area 21
Area 22
Area 23
Area 24
Online
February 24
Thursday
6:00pm-9:00pm
Lisa Ann Gerelli
 
Division C
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division C
Online
March 15
Tuesday
6:30pm-9:30pm

Link available to those that register via the button to the right.

Laurel Lorenz
Registration Required
Area 30
Online
February 10
Thursday
7:00pm-9:00pm
Kelly Winter
Registration Required
Area 31
Online
February 10
Thursday
7:00pm-9:00pm
Debbie Brown
Registration Required
Area 32
Online
February 16
Wednesday
6:00pm-8:00pm

Combined contest Area C 32 and Area C 33

Adeoti Araba
Registration Required
Area 33
Area 34
Online
February 5
Saturday
10:00am-1:00pm
Viral Trivedi
Registration Required
Area 35
 
Division D
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division D
Online
March 29
Tuesday
6:00pm-9:00pm
Barbara Snyderman
(856) 906-1804
Area 40
Online
February 10
Thursday
6:30pm-9:00pm

Zoom registration to follow

Bob Rosenberg
(609) 234-2762
Area 41
Online
February 8
Tuesday
7:00pm-8:30pm

Link will be provided to clubs and added here prior to contest.

Miki Baker
(856) 261-2729
Area 42
Online
February 9
Wednesday
7:00pm-9:00pm
Tom Schmidt
(856) 404-0461
Area 43
Online
February 22
Tuesday
5:30pm-9:00pm
Malathi Pentapalli
(856) 816-8290
Area 44
Online
February 24
Thursday
7:00pm-8:30pm
Stephen Cole
(267) 280-2997
 
Division E
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division E
Online
March 24
Thursday
6:00pm-9:00pm
Christopher Hulse
(570) 954-1889
Registration Required
Area 50
Online
February 12
Saturday
9:00am-Noon

The Area E50 contest will be combined with Area E51.

Craig Brodbeck
(717) 538-6757
Registration Required
Area 51
Online
February 12
Saturday
9:00am

The Area E51 contest is anticipated to be combined with Area E50.

Craig Brodbeck
(717) 538-6757
Registration Required
Area 52
Online
February 19
Saturday
9:30am-Noon

This contest will be combined with Area 53 and the end time may be earlier

Ari Valero
(484) 788-2556
Registration Required
Area 53
Online
February 19
Saturday
9:30am-Noon

This contest will be combined with Area 52 and the end time may be earlier.

Chris Dennis
(610) 914-9529
Registration Required
Area 54
Online
February 8
Tuesday
6:00pm-9:00pm

All functionaries and contestants must register to receive the Zoom link. NO EXCEPTIONS!

Joshua D. Smith, DTM
(610) 568-4829
Registration Required
 
Division F
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division F
Online
March 5
Saturday
9:30am-12:30pm
Anne Golden, DTM
Area 60
Online
February 6
Sunday
2:00pm-4:00pm

The Area F60 contest is anticipated to be combined with Area F62. Links and additional information will be shared when available.

Chris Boraski
(201) 259-2597
Area 61
Online
February 6
Sunday
10:00am
Dnyanada Bhide
Area 62
Online
February 6
Sunday
2:00pm-4:00pm

The Area F62 contest is anticipated to be combined with Area F60. Links and additional information will be shared when available.

Chris Boraski
(201) 259-2597
Area 63
Online
February 6
Sunday
10:00am
Dnyanada Bhide
Area 64
Online
February 6
Sunday
10:00am
Dnyanada Bhide
 
Division G
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division G
Online
March 26
Saturday
9:30am-1:30pm

After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

Michelle Westgate
(267) 210-6500
Registration Required
Area 70
Area 71
Online
February 2
Wednesday
5:30pm-8:30pm

Area G71

Speech Evaluation & International Speech Contests

After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

If interested in volunteering - please contact Dr. Bev Barksdale at bevbarksdale50@gmail.com

**Officials, please sign in at 5:00 p.m.

Dr. Bev Barksdale
Registration Required
Area 72
Online
February 12
Saturday
9:00am-Noon

Area G72 - Speech Evaluation & International Speech Contests

Patrick Egan
(484) 919-0178
Registration Required
Area 73
Online
February 5
Saturday
10:00am-1:00pm

Speech Evaluation & International Speech Contests

After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

If interested in volunteering - please contact Michelle Brown at Michelle.Brown@phly.com

**Officials, please sign in at 9:30 a.m

Michelle Brown
(610) 617-7688
(484) 574-3770
Registration Required
 
Division H
Contest Date, Day & Time Contest Location RSVP to:
Division H
Online
April 2
Saturday
9:30am-Noon
Meg Fosco
(215) 699-6622
(215) 527-7036
Registration Required
Area 80
Online
February 19
Saturday
9:30am-1:00pm

This will be a combined Area H80 and H84 contest. Links and additional information will be shared when available.

Carol Watkis-Barnes
(215) 815-6264
Area 81
Online
February 26
Saturday
11:00am-1:00pm
Leslie Crudup
(267) 266-7999
(267) 266-7999
Area 82
Area 83
Online
February 17
Thursday
7:00pm
Rose Hanh Yuan
(267) 733-7686
Area 84
Online
February 19
Saturday
9:30am-1:00pm

This will be a combined Area H80 and H84 contest. Links and additional information will be shared when available.

Ruth Pressley